Saturday,
March 27, 2004 |
5:00pm
- 8:00pm
2nd Floor Foyer |
Registration
Open |
6:00pm
- 8:00pm
TBA |
Opening
Reception |
Sunday,
March 28, 2004 |
7:30am - 5:30pm
2nd Floor Foyer |
Registration
|
7:30am
- 8:30am |
Continental
Breakfast |
8:30am - 8:45am
California Ballroom |
Welcome |
8:45am - 9:40am
California Ballroom |
SNPing in the Human Genome
Deborah Nickerson Keynote
Abstract (pdf) |
9:40am - 10:05am
California Ballroom |
Maximum Likelihood Resolution of Multi-block Genotypes
Gad Kimmel, Ron Shamir |
10:05am - 10:30am
California Ballroom |
Perfect Phylogeny and Haplotype Assignment
Eran Halperin, Richard M. Karp |
10:30am
- 10:55am |
Coffee |
10:55am - 11:20am
California Ballroom |
An exact solution for finding minimum recombinant haplotype configurations on pedigrees with missing data by integer linear programming
Jing Li, Tao Jiang |
11:20am - 11:45am
California Ballroom |
Chromosomal breakpoint re-use in the inference of genome sequence rearrangement
David Sankoff, Phil Trinh |
11:45am - 12:10pm
California Ballroom |
Learning Multiple Evolutionary Pathways from Cross-sectional Data
Niko Beerenwinkel, Jorg Rahnenfuhrer, Martin Daumer, Daniel Hoffmann, Rolf Kaiser, Joachim Selbig, Thomas Lengauer |
12:10pm - 2:00pm
Harbor Terrace,
4th floor |
Lunch
at hotel |
2:00pm - 2:55pm
California Ballroom |
Algorithms for Inferring Cis-Regulatory Structures and Protein Interaction Networks
Richard Karp Keynote
Fred Howes Distinguished Service Award
Abstract (pdf) |
2:55pm - 3:20pm
California Ballroom |
A Novel Ensemble-Based Scoring and Search Algorithm for Protein Redesign, and its Application to Modify the Substrate Specificity of the Gramicidin Synthetase A Phenylalanine Adenylation Enzyme
Ryan H. Lilien, Brian W. Stevens, Amy C. Anderson, Bruce R. Donald |
3:20pm - 3:45pm
California Ballroom |
A Random Graph Approach to NMR Sequential Assignment
Chris Bailey-Kellogg, Sheetal Chainraj, Gopal Pandurangan |
3:45pm - 4:10pm |
Coffee |
4:10pm - 4:35pm
California Ballroom |
Finding Short DNA Motifs Using Permuted Markov Models
Xiaoyue Zhao, Haiyan Huang, Terence P. Speed |
4:35pm - 5:00pm
California Ballroom
|
Designing multiple simultaneous seeds for DNA similarity search
Yanni Sun and Jeremy Buhler |
5:00pm - 5:25pm
California Ballroom |
Aligning alignments exactly
John Kececioglu, Dean Starrett |
5:30pm - 7:30pm
Garden Pavillion,
4th floor |
Poster Session Group A authors present |
7:30pm
- 9:00pm |
Program Committee and Steering Committee dinner (by invitation) |
Monday,
March 29, 2004 |
7:30am - 5:30pm
2nd Floor Foyer |
Registration
|
7:30am
- 8:30am |
Continental
Breakfast |
8:30am - 9:25am
California Ballroom |
Systems Biology and Malaria
Elizabeth Winzeler Keynote
Abstract (pdf) |
9:25am - 9:50am
California Ballroom |
Stochastic Models Based on Molecular Hybridization Theory for Short Oligonucleotide Microarrays
Zhijin Wu, Rafael A. Irizarry |
9:50am - 10:15am
California Ballroom |
Checking homogeneity of motifs distribution in heterogenous sequences
Sabrina Ledent and Stephane Robin |
10:15am - 10:40am |
Coffee |
10:40am - 11:05am
California Ballroom |
From Profiles to Patterns and Back Again: A Branch and Bound Algorithm for Finding Optimal Motif Profiles
Eleazar Eskin |
11:05am - 11:30am
California Ballroom |
Finding Motifs for Insufficient Number of Sequences with Strong Binding to Transcription Factor
Francis Y.L. Chin, Henry C.M. Leung, S.M. Yiu, T.W. Lam, Roni Rosenfeld, W.W. Tsang, David K. Smith, Y.Jiang |
11:30am - 11:55am
California Ballroom |
Structured Motifs Search Michele Morgante, Alberto Policriti, Nicola Vitacolonna, Andrea Zuccolo |
11:55am - 2:00pm |
BOF lunch off site restaurants |
2:00pm - 2:55pm
California Ballroom |
Evolutionary Change in Developmental Genetic Networks
William McGinnis Keynote
Abstract (pdf) |
2:55pm - 3:20pm
California Ballroom |
A Discriminative Model for Identifying Spatial Cis-Regulatory Modules
Eran Segal and Roded Sharan |
3:20pm - 3:45pm
California Ballroom |
Discovering temporal relations in molecular pathways using protein-protein interactions
Martin Farach-Colton, Yang Huang, John L. Woolford |
3:45pm - 4:10pm |
Coffee |
4:10pm - 4:35pm
California Ballroom |
Hybrid-GMM-Matching toward Comparing Embryogenesis-Staining-Pattern- Images of Drosophila melanogaster and Finding Co-Regulated Genes
Hanchuan Peng, Eugene Myers |
4:35pm - 5:00pm
California Ballroom |
Probabilistic Discovery of Overlapping Cellular Processes and Their Regulation
Alexis Battle, Eran Segal, Daphne Koller |
5:00pm - 5:25pm
California Ballroom |
Computational identification of evolutionarily conserved exons
A. Siepel, D. Haussler |
5:25pm - 5:50pm
California Ballroom |
Multiple Organism Gene Finding by Collapsed Gibbs Sampling
Sourav Chatterji, Lior Pachter |
6:00pm - 7:00pm
California Ballroom |
RECOMB Business Meeting |
Tuesday,
March 30, 2004 |
7:30am
2nd Floor Foyer |
Registration
|
7:30am
- 8:30am |
Continental
Breakfast |
8:30am - 9:25am
California Ballroom |
Somatic Evolution of Cancer
Martin Nowak Keynote |
9:25am - 9:50am
California Ballroom |
Protein Similarity from Knot Theory and Geometric Convolution
Michael Erdmann |
9:50am - 10:15am
California Ballroom |
Interface Surfaces for Protein-Protein Complexes
Yih-En Andrew Ban, Herbert Edelsbrunner, Johannes Rudolph |
10:15am - 10:40am |
Coffee |
10:40am - 11:05am
California Ballroom |
De novo Repeat Classification and Fragment Assembly
Pavel A. Pevzner, Haixu Tang, Glenn Tesler |
11:05am - 11:30am
California Ballroom |
Finding Approximate Tandem Repeats in Genomic Sequences
Ydo Wexler, Zohar Yakhini, Yechezkel Kashi, Dan Geiger |
11:30am - 11:55am
California Ballroom |
Finding anchors for genomic sequence comparison
Ross A. Lippert, Xiaoyue Zhao, Liliana Florea, Clark Mobarry, Sorin Istrail |
11:55am - 2:00pm |
Lunch on own |
2:00pm - 2:55pm
California Ballroom |
RNAi, Genome Ultrastructure, and Other Unexpected Tales from the Analysis of Genetic Silencing
Andrew Fire Keynote
The Distinguished Biology Lecture
Abstract (pdf) |
2:55pm - 3:20pm
California Ballroom |
Faster genome annotation of non-coding RNA families without loss of accuracy
Zasha Weinberg, Walter L. Ruzzo |
3:20pm - 3:45pm
California Ballroom |
Using Motion Planning to Study RNA Folding Kinetics
Xinyu Tang, Bonnie Kirkpatrick, Shawna Thomas, Guang Song, Nancy M. Amato |
3:45pm - 4:10pm |
Coffee |
4:10pm - 4:35pm
California Ballroom |
A Class of Edit Kernels for SVMs to Predict Translation Initiation Sites in Eukaryotic mRNAs
Haifeng Li, Tao Jiang |
4:35pm - 5:00pm
California Ballroom |
Identifying Conserved Gene Clusters in the Presence of Orthologous Groups
Xin He, Michael H. Goldwasser |
5:00pm - 7:00pm
Garden Pavillion,
4th floor |
Poster Session Group B authors present |
5:00pm - 7:00pm
California Ballroom |
PDB talk |
7:00pm - 7:30pm |
Buses to Dinner at Aquarium |
7:30pm - 10:00pm |
Dinner at Aquarium (optional) |
Wednesday,
March 31, 2004 |
7:30am
- 8:30am |
Continental
Breakfast |
8:30am - 9:25am
California Ballroom |
Fifty Years of Sequence Analysis: What Have We Learned?
Russell Doolittle Keynote
The Stanislaw Ulam Memorial Computational Biology Lecture
Abstract (pdf) |
9:25am - 9:50am
California Ballroom |
Identification of protein complexes by comparative analysis of yeast and bacterial protein interaction data
Roded Sharan, Trey Ideker, Brian Kelley, Ron Shamir, Richard Karp |
9:50am - 10:15am
California Ballroom |
The Evolutionary Capacity of Protein Structures Leonid Meyerguz, David Kempe, Jon Kleinberg, Ron Elber |
10:15am - 10:40am
California Ballroom |
Wrap-and-Pack: A New Paradigm for Beta Structural Motif Recognition with Application to Recognizing Beta Trefoils
Matthew Menke, Eben Scanlon, Jonathan King, Bonnie Berger, Lenore Cowen |
10:40am
- 11:05am |
Coffee |
11:05am - 11:30am
California Ballroom |
Mining spatial motifs from protein structure graphs
Jun Huan, Wei Wang, Deepak Bandyopadhyay, Jack Snoeyink, Jan Prins, Alex Tropsha |
11:30am - 11:55am
California Ballroom |
Reconciliation problems for duplication, loss and horizontal gene transfer
Pawel Gorecki |
11:55am - 12:20pm
California Ballroom |
Gene tree reconstruction and orthology analysis based on an integrated model for duplications and sequence evolution
Lars Arvestad, Ann-Charlotte Berglund, Jens Lagergren and Bengt Sennblad |
12:20pm-2:00pm
Harbor Terrace,
4th floor |
Lunch
at hotel |
2:00pm - 2:55pm
California Ballroom |
A Structural Perspective on Genome Evolution
Christine Orengo Keynote
Abstract (pdf) |
2:55pm - 3:20pm
California Ballroom |
Reconstructing Reticulate Evolution in Species - Theory and Practice
Luay Nakhleh, Tandy Warnow and C. Randal Linder |
3:20pm - 3:45pm
California Ballroom |
Simultaneous Identification of Duplications and Lateral Transfers
M. Hallett, J. Lagergren, A. Tofigh |
3:45pm - 4:10pm |
Coffee |
4:10pm - 5:00pm
California Ballroom |
Recent Advances on the Manipulation of Single Biomolecules
Carlos Bustamante Keynote
The Distinguished New Technologies Lecture
Abstract (pdf) |
5:00pm-5:15pm
California Ballroom |
Awards Ceremony |
5:15pm |
Adjourn |